Home     Good Times  Great Stuff  Past Missions  Mission News  Biff Bros Services

Never Forgotten

                                                
      

We tip our hats to the winners:

 

2014 Biffs Fishin’ Mission Winners

 

Trout:

1st Place – John Mahoney - 19.5”, 2.59 Lbs

2nd Place – Ernie Villa - 19”, 2.22 Lbs

3rd Place – Jason Kepke – 16.25”, 1.48 Lbs

 

Bass:

1st Place – Bud Halcomb – 18.5”, 4.2 Lbs

2nd Place – James Vigarino – 17.13”, 2.67 Lbs

3rd Place – Joe Raco – 17”, 2.40 Lbs

 

Catfish:

1st Place – Kyle Hunsaker – 21.5”, 4.16 Lbs

2nd Place – Allan Sullivan – 20”, 3.69 Lbs

3rd Place – Ernie Villa – 18.5”, 3.58 Lbs

 

Grand Slam:

1st Place - James Vigarino

2nd Place – Marcus Metcalf

 

 

Horse Shoes:

1st Place – Mason Chaney & Doug Cauch

2nd Place – Bud Halcomb & Jason Ensey

3rd Place – James Vigarino & Ryan Chaney

 

Darts:

1st Place – Dave Smith & Doug Cauch

2nd Place –Tim Gunn & Mason Chaney

3rd Place – Gene Charles & Craig Sykes

 

Best Newbe:

Patrick Flanders “Buttons”

 

Best Horseshit story:

John Duke & Steve Borden

 

2013 Awards

 

 

Catogories

  Trout

 !st   Tim Gunn      2d   Jeremy Kepke       3d   Tyler Sykes

Bass

  1st Tim Murdoch     2d  Mke Fisher     3d   Albert Gilding 

Catfish

1st   Kyle Hunsaker        2d   Kent Triplett        3d   Albert Gilding

Grand Slam

1st  Rudy Lucero   2d  Ken Triplett

Best Newbie

1st  Michael Fischer                    Runner up Travis McCulloch

Skunked

John Duke

Horse Shoes

1st  John Duke / Mason Chaney

2d Jim Hunsakeer / Jason Ensey

3d  Greg Brown Evan Rowlands

Darts

1st  Gabe / Tim Gunn

2d  Stephen / Jason Ensey

3d  Evan Rowlands / Mike Gilmer

 

2012 Awards

        

Trout  -------------- Cliff Cook  

Bass ----------------Tim Gunn    

             Catfish ------------Greg Lampson         

      Grand Slam -----Jamie Vigarino

                             Horshoes -----Mason Chaney/Don Vigarino   

                         Darts -------------Dave Smith/Don Vigarino

      Skunked ---------Jason E                 

Horseshit Story -Daniel Sapp  

Best Newbee--Tyler Sykes        

 

 

2011  Awards

 Largest Trout – Jerry “Lucky” Ford (1.5 lbs x 16”),

Biggest Bass – JJ Jerry “ Damm Lucky” Ford (2.1lbs x 16”) ry “ Damm Lucky” Ford (2.1lbs x 16”),

 Catfish – Russ Kyle '‘Smilely” Hunsaker  (2.96 lbs x 17”).

The Grand Slam Winner went to Rudy “Big Bobber” Lucero.

The tournament of champions: Horseshoes – Spencer “Ringer” Chaney & Doug ”Go Packers” Doorneck

 Darts – Jeff “The Big Cheese” Hausknecht & Greg “Stealth Man” Brown.

  The Honorable I Got Skunked award goes to Bruce “Mr. Catch & Release”Hartley, but Bruce, don’t you need to catch them first.

 Best Newbe went to Evan “Igor” Roland

Biggest Bull shit story - Roy shepard & Harry Fletcher

 

 

2010  Awards

Trout  

Click here to see video of Smitty catching winning trout 2010

1.       Mike “Smitty Smith”  Smith 15.5” 1.32 lbs

2.       Keith Lenz

3.       Ryan Chaney

Horseshoes  

1.       Mike “Smitty” Smith / Bob Pomerson

2.       Mason Chaney / John Mahoney

3.       Jason Ensey / Paul Axup  

 Darts  

1.       Steve Zien / James Vigarino

2.       Tim Gunn / Jason Ensey

3.       Jerry Ford / Russ Price  

 Bass

 

1.       Bruce Hartley 15.5 2.94 lbs

2.       Dave Levine

3.       Vincent  Vigarino  

Catfish

 

1.       Russ Young 16” 2.89 lbs

2.       Rudy Lucero

3.       Art Stapleton  

Grand Slam  

 

Tie Rudy Lucero & Don Vigarino  

 Best Bull Shit Story 

 Rudy ‘Big Bobber” Lucero  

Best Newbe 

 Vincent  “Biff Light Year” Vigarino

 

2009 Award Winners

P5030047.JPG (64180 bytes) P5030044.JPG (70035 bytes) P5030049.JPG (60288 bytes) P5030048.JPG (69492 bytes) P5030051.JPG (61697 bytes) P5030052.JPG (63499 bytes)

P5030053.JPG (60644 bytes) P5030054.JPG (58974 bytes) P5030055.JPG (61485 bytes) P5030056.JPG (58204 bytes) P5030057.JPG (69524 bytes) P5030058.JPG (57159 bytes)

 

Trout 

1.       Keith Lenz 1.41lbs, 15"

2.       Dave Curtis 1.11, 14.5'  

3.       Tim Gunn .81, 13

Bass

1.       Jonny Goldsberry 2.45lbs, 17.25"

2.       Ernie Villa 1.69lbs, 16"

3.       Albert Gilding 1.64lba, 15"

 Catfish

1.       Kyle Hunsaker 2.81lbs, 18"

2.       Mason Chaney 2.11lbs, 16'

3.       Tim Gunn 1.50lbs 15"
 
Horseshoes

1.       Mason Chaney & Bud Halcomb

2.       Mike Smith & Bob Pomerson

3.       Doug Doornick & Russell Price

 Darts

1.       Gary Baum & Bob Pomerson

2.       Mason Chaney & Jon Yarger

3.       Ken Triplett & Scott Angle

 Skunked
Don & James Vigarino

Best Bull Shit Story
Ryan Chaney

2008  Winners

  P1010031.JPG (63735 bytes) P1010032.JPG (59577 bytes) P1010033.JPG (62427 bytes) P1010034.JPG (63027 bytes)  P1010037.JPG (64452 bytes)

  P1010039.JPG (66172 bytes) P1010040.JPG (64488 bytes) P1010041.JPG (65088 bytes) P1010036.JPG (64248 bytes)

 

Place Trout Weight Legnth
1 Keith Lenz 2.33 17.5
2 Steve Zien 1.7 17.25
3 Steve Pertle 1.16 16
4 Roger Kingston
5 Mark Berander
6 Dave Levine
7 Mark Miller
8 John Gunn
9 Ryan Chaney
10 Greg Lampson
Place Bass Weight Legnth
1 Jerry Ford 1.76 15.5
2 Dave Lavine 1.53 14.5
3 Mark Berander 1.53 14.5
Place Catfish Weight Legnth
1 Justin Wall 3.51 19
2 Marty Villa 2.26 16
3 Mason Chaney 2.21 15
Place Horseshoes
1 Ken Triplet / Mason Chaney
2 Jon Yarger / Mike Smith
3 John Wilson / Steve Gilmer
Place Darts
1 Jasen Ensey / Gary Baum
2 Gabe Ortiz / Jim Metcalf
3 Greg Vasquez / Warren Hart
Skunked
Biff
Most Wasted
Mike Akin, Steven Skaggs / Michael Kotavarra
Best Horeshit Story
Mike Akin

 

 

2007  Winners 

P1010169.JPG (83111 bytes)  P1010176.JPG (87980 bytes)  P1010177.JPG (86138 bytes)

P1010172.JPG (81872 bytes)  P1010168.JPG (54970 bytes)  P1010173.JPG (80206 bytes)

 

 

2006  Winners

                                                  Click on a picture below to make it larger.                                                    

Image072.JPG (74407 bytes)Image070.JPG (135354 bytes)Image075.JPG (74235 bytes)Image071.JPG (66763 bytes)

Jim                      Jim                     Marty                       John

Image080.JPG (71603 bytes)Image083.JPG (76030 bytes)Image084.JPG (71050 bytes)Image085.JPG (70859 bytes)Image073.JPG (72464 bytes)

                                                  Tim                      Keith                Phil                     Jeff                     Jeff & Anthony                                             

Image081.JPG (65963 bytes)Image082.JPG (70267 bytes)Image079.JPG (73081 bytes)Image078.JPG (74528 bytes)Image077.JPG (73288 bytes)Image076.JPG (71788 bytes)Image074.JPG (73616 bytes)

         Stephen           Mike & Steve          Art               John & Dan       Lou &  John           Justin                     Merl             

                                                                                                            

 

Biff's Fishin Mission

Award Winners 2006
Place Trout Weight Legnth
1 Jim Hunsaker 1.26lbs 18.5"
2 Merl Druker 1.26ibs. 15"
3 Art Stapleton 1.23lbs. 18.5"
4 Steven Skaggs 1.21lbs. 14"
5 Shawn Eaton 1.08lbs 14.5"
6 Steve Kovach .97lbs. 14"
7 Andy Andreu
8 Jim M
9 Dave Johnston
10 Steve Gilmore
Place Bass Weight Legnth
1 John Golsberry 1.8lbs. 18"
2 Marty Villa 1.73lbs. 19.5"
3 Tim Gunn 1.5lbs. 15"
Place Catfish Weight Legnth
1 Jim Hunsaker 3.2lbs 21"
2 Justin Wall 3.1lbs. 20.5"
3 Steven Skaggs 2.3lbs. 20.75"
Place Horseshoes
1 Bren Watson & John Yarger
2 Lou Chaney & John Green
3 Mike Rodgers & Steve Pertle
Place Darts
1 Jeff Hausknecht & Anthony Triplett
2 John Yarger & Dan Astle
3 Tim Gunn & Gary Baum
Skunked
Jeff Kuells
Most Wasted
Phil Camble
Best Horeshit Story
Keith Lenz

 

 

  2005   Winners  


2004 Winners

Largest Trout Mike “Hill Burley” Burley, 

Biggest Bass Mike” Smitty” Smith, 

Catfish —Dave “Smiley” Curtis. 

The tournament of champions is: Horseshoes Doug “That’s One Ugly Hat” Doornick & Mason “I kick my Family’s Ass” Chaney, 

Darts~— Steve “Don’t Panic it’s Organic” Zion and John Green. 

The honorable awards go to: 

Most Wasted Lance “Captain Morgan” Snodgrass, 

best Horseshit Story Carl Andry 

and the honorable I got Skunked Award Steve “Hunis” Pirtle.  

2003 Winners

Trout

  1. Slim Blackman 2.032 LBS – 16 ¼”
  2. Mark Miller
  3. Bob Anderson
  4. Dale Evens
  5. Bruce Wright
  6. Rick White
  7. John Bentovoja
  8. Paul Axup
  9. Steve Zien
  10. Mike Haskell

 Bass

  1. Marty Villa 1.45lbs – 13.75

 Catfish

  1. Steven Pirtle  2.65lbs – 17”
  2. Mason Chaney
  3. Rudy Lucero

 Horseshoes

  1. Ryan Chaney & Spencer Chaney
  2. Marty Zdunich & Mason Chaney
  3. Paul Axup – Steve Gilmore

  Darts

  1. Jeff Hausknecht & Greg Andrieu
  2. Paul Axup & Ronny Stone
  3. Anthony Triplett & John Green

 Skunked.....John Goldsberry

 Horseshit.....Jerry Ford

 Wasted.....Rick Sorenson

 Vasshole.....Mike Haskell

  2002 winners

   Largest Trout – Rick White                                                            

       Largest Bass – John Goldsberry

 Largest Catfish – Justin Wall                                                           

       Horseshoes Ryan  & Mason Chaney

Horseshit – GregAndrew                                       

         Darts – Keith Lenz & Mike Rodgers                                               

 Most Wasted – Justin Wall                                                       

       Skunked – Lou Chaney             

 Back to the top